Sidi Slimane Moul Al Kifane
سيدي سليمان مول الكيفان
Rural commune in the cercle of Meknès-Banlieue, préfecture of Meknès, Fès-Meknès.
- Population, 2024
- 20,427
- Since 2014
- +6.7%from 19,151 in 2014
- Density
- 316people per km², 64.6 km²
- Households
- 5,016
- Foreign residents
- 62
- Rank
- 301301st most populous of 1,503 communes7th of 21 in its préfecture
Next door in Ait Harz Allah, 0.4% of households are on the public sewer. Here, it’s 51.6%.
Since 2014, households with electricity went from 70.1% to 94.4%. Across Morocco, the rise was 6 points.
Its closest match elsewhere in Morocco: Fdalate. Can’t read or write: 29.8% here, 28.2% there; aged 0 to 14: 26.5% here, 26.7% there; Darija: 98.9% here, 99.4% there.
Where it is
Its préfecture, shaded by density, and where that sits in Morocco.
How it changed
Every commune, by how much it grew or shrank between the censuses. The line is Sidi Slimane Moul Al Kifane.
Sidi Slimane Moul Al Kifane +6.7%
People and homes
What the census found about the people and their homes. What each figure means · Glossary
- Can’t read or write
- 29.8%aged 10 and over37.5% in 201440.8% among women24.8% across Morocco
- Unemployment
- 21.1%9.5% in 201425.9% among women21.3% across Morocco
- In the labour force
- 39.7%aged 15 and over47.2% in 201413.4% among women41.6% across Morocco
- At school, aged 6 to 11
- 97.1%in 2023/2495.8% across Morocco
- Fertility
- 2.38children per woman1.93 in 20141.97 across Morocco
- Disability
- 5.9%of people5.8% in 20144.8% across Morocco
- Household size
- 4.0people on average4.6 in 20143.9 across Morocco
- Running water
- 49.0%of settled households37.0% in 201482.9% across Morocco
Age
Men and women by age, each as a share of their own.
| Men | Age | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6% | 75 and over | 3.0% | ||
| 2.0% | 70–74 | 2.2% | ||
| 3.3% | 65–69 | 2.9% | ||
| 5.0% | 60–64 | 5.4% | ||
| 5.0% | 55–59 | 4.9% | ||
| 6.0% | 50–54 | 6.3% | ||
| 6.1% | 45–49 | 7.1% | ||
| 6.7% | 40–44 | 7.2% | ||
| 6.5% | 35–39 | 7.1% | ||
| 6.5% | 30–34 | 6.9% | ||
| 7.0% | 25–29 | 6.7% | ||
| 7.5% | 20–24 | 7.5% | ||
| 8.2% | 15–19 | 7.8% | ||
| 10.6% | 10–14 | 9.6% | ||
| 9.2% | 5–9 | 8.4% | ||
| 7.9% | 0–4 | 7.3% | ||
Local languages used
Many people use more than one, so these add up to more than 100%.
More census figures
Languages read and written
By those aged 10 and over who can read.
Getting to work
How employed people get to work.
- Can’t read or write
- 37.5%aged 10 and over29.8% in 202450.6% among women32.2% across Morocco
- Unemployment
- 9.5%21.1% in 202416.3% among women16.2% across Morocco
- In the labour force
- 47.2%aged 15 and over39.7% in 202415.5% among women47.6% across Morocco
- At school, aged 7 to 12
- 96.1%95.1% across Morocco
- Fertility
- 1.93children per woman2.38 in 20242.22 across Morocco
- Disability
- 5.8%of people5.9% in 20245.1% across Morocco
- Household size
- 4.6people on average4.0 in 20244.6 across Morocco
- Running water
- 37.0%of settled households49.0% in 202473.0% across Morocco
Age
Men and women by age, each as a share of their own.
| Men | Age | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3% | 75 and over | 2.4% | ||
| 1.5% | 70–74 | 1.8% | ||
| 1.3% | 65–69 | 1.5% | ||
| 2.5% | 60–64 | 3.1% | ||
| 4.2% | 55–59 | 3.8% | ||
| 5.5% | 50–54 | 5.4% | ||
| 6.2% | 45–49 | 6.1% | ||
| 7.0% | 40–44 | 6.9% | ||
| 7.1% | 35–39 | 8.0% | ||
| 7.5% | 30–34 | 7.8% | ||
| 8.4% | 25–29 | 8.2% | ||
| 9.0% | 20–24 | 8.9% | ||
| 8.7% | 15–19 | 8.5% | ||
| 9.3% | 10–14 | 9.0% | ||
| 8.7% | 5–9 | 8.4% | ||
| 10.6% | 0–4 | 10.2% | ||
Local languages used
Many people use more than one, so these add up to more than 100%.
More census figures
Languages read and written
Each person who can read counts once, under what they read and write.
Getting to work
How employed people get to work.
Where people work
Where employed people work, asked in 2014.
What people did
The work employed people did in 2014. The 2024 census doesn’t publish this by commune.
Highest diploma
What people aged 10 and over had qualified in by 2014, in general education. Vocational training is counted apart.
Urban dwellings
The 2024 census counted the dwellings in Sidi Slimane Moul Al Kifane’s urban area, the empty ones too. Every share here is of those. What each figure counts · Glossary
- Dwellings
- 1,991
- Standing empty
- 10.0%2.8% vacant7.2% a second home
- Precarious
- 12.7%11.2% a slum or basic house
- On the sewer
- 89.3%85.7% on the water mains89.7% on the electricity grid
- Housing shortfall
- 21.0%households short, against the sound stock
More dwelling figures
What kind they are
Every dwelling in the town, lived in or not.
How old they are
When the dwelling was built.
Business and jobs
Every establishment the census mapped, and the businesses among them. What each count covers · Glossary
- Establishments
- 60829.8 per 1,000 people35.4 across Morocco
- Businesses
- 50182.4% of the establishments
- Permanent jobs
- 13,30726.6 per business
- Public services
- 97
- Associations
- 10in premises of their own
More business figures
Businesses by sector
Every sector but agriculture.
Businesses by the people they employ
By how many people work there.
When the businesses were founded
The year the business was set up.
Figures that stand out
The figures where this commune stands furthest from others, with its neighbours and 2014 beside each one.
The number of permanent jobs in businesses is 651.4 per 1,000 people, among the highest 1% of communes of 5,000 people or more.
Across the 9 communes it borders, the median is 48.6 per 1,000 people. Ait Naamane is furthest from it, at 8.5 per 1,000 people.
Urban centres
Towns inside the commune that the census counts on their own.
| Haj Kaddour | 7,150 |
Douars
Sidi Slimane Moul Al Kifane’s villages and hamlets, as the 2024 census counted them: 23 douars in 5 fractions, with 13,218 people. Another 7,150 live in Haj Kaddour, its urban centre, which has no douars. 59 more aren’t in any douar: nomads, or people HCP counts apart, such as soldiers in barracks. What each figure counts
| Douar | Kind | Households | People | Distance from home, km | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paved road | Primary school | Health centre | ||||
| ايت كراط مجاطAit Krat Majjat6 douars · 3,001 people | ||||||
| تعاونية السعادة 2Coopérative Essaada 2 | Grouped | 17 | 71 | — | — | — |
| تعاونية ويسلانCoopérative Ouislane | Grouped | 88 | 355 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| تعاونية الشرفاءCoopérative Chorfa | Grouped | 101 | 478 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| تعاونية النصرCoopérative Ennasr | Grouped | 6 | 28 | — | — | — |
| تعاونية السعادة 1Coopérative Essaada 1 | Grouped | 82 | 355 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| أيت بوخليفAit Boukhlif | In parts | 426 | 1,714 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 5.3 |
| ايت مالكAit Malek6 douars · 2,167 people | ||||||
| ايت مالكAit Malek | Grouped | 57 | 250 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 4.7 |
| تعاونية الازدهارCoopérative Al Izzdihar | Grouped | 35 | 147 | 1.0 | 4.1 | 14.8 |
| تعاونية الاتفاق 2Coopérative El Atfak 2 | Dispersed | 46 | 207 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 14.0 |
| تعاونية الفتح 2Coopérative Al Fath 2 | Dispersed | 129 | 563 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 11.4 |
| أيت عيرم الشرقيةAit Airm Charqia | In parts | 88 | 398 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 8.2 |
| ايت بوحيات الشرقيةAit Bouhyat Charqia | In parts | 141 | 602 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 9.8 |
| راس خروبةRas Lkharroub5 douars · 2,276 people | ||||||
| ضيعة بني مكيلدFerme Bni Mkiled | Dispersed | 46 | 192 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| ضيعة كاسيوFerme Kassiou | Grouped | 15 | 58 | — | — | — |
| كوماكري (ضيعة زنيبر)Koumakri (Ferme Zniber) | Dispersed | 22 | 71 | — | — | — |
| عين خروبةAin Kharouba | Grouped | 468 | 1,866 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 3.4 |
| طالة 2 (ضيعة زنيبر)Talat 2 (Ferme Zniber) | Dispersed | 23 | 89 | — | — | — |
| ازروفنAzroufen4 douars · 3,537 people | ||||||
| تعاونية النجاحCoopérative Ennjah | Grouped | 92 | 410 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 15.1 |
| ازروفنAzroufen | In parts | 347 | 1,495 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 4.6 |
| أيت عيرم الغربيةAit Airm Gharbia | In parts | 94 | 396 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 5.9 |
| أيت بوحيات الغربيةAit Bouhyat Gharbia | In parts | 295 | 1,236 | 0.2 | 3.9 | 7.4 |
| تجزئة السلام و المدرسة الوطنية الفلاحيةLotissement Essalam Ou École nationale d'agriculture2 douars · 2,237 people | ||||||
| المجمع السكني للمدرسة الوطنية الفلاحيةComplexe résidentiel de l'École nationale d'agriculture | Grouped | 66 | 284 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| تجزئة السلامLotissement Essalam | Grouped | 451 | 1,953 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
Names in italics are spelt from the Arabic. How douars get their names
— HCP doesn’t publish the figures of a douar with fewer than 30 households.
In the data
Files and code
- Code
03.061.05.09- As digits
030610509- Slug
sidi-slimane-moul-al-kifane- Census figures
/api/communes/03.061.05.09/indicators.json- Business and jobs
/api/communes/03.061.05.09/economy.json- Urban dwellings
/api/communes/03.061.05.09/housing.json- Figures that stand out
/api/communes/03.061.05.09/insights.json- Bordering communes
/api/communes/03.061.05.09/neighbours.json- OpenStreetMap
- 2808055
import { getCommune } from "morocco-communes";
getCommune("sidi-slimane-moul-al-kifane");