Al Machouar-Stinia

مشور استينية

Urban commune in the préfecture of Meknès, Fès-Meknès.

Population, 2024
5,009
Since 2014
+7.4%from 4,664 in 2014
Density
5,766people per km², 0.9 km²
Households
1,065
Foreign residents
5
Rank
1,1951,195th most populous of 1,503 communes19th of 21 in its préfecture

Since 2014, households with running water went from 82.7% to 98.6%. Across Morocco, the rise was 10 points.

Its closest match elsewhere in Morocco: Ahfir. Aged 0 to 14: 17.6% here, 18.2% there; higher education: 13.0% here, 13.2% there; household size: 3.2 here, 3.4 there.

Compare it with Ahfir

Where it is

Its préfecture, shaded by density, and where that sits in Morocco.

Bordering communes

Postcode

50062

How it changed

Every commune, by how much it grew or shrank between the censuses. The line is Al Machouar-Stinia.

Al Machouar-Stinia +7.4%

Morocco +8.8%

People and homes

What the census found about the people and their homes. What each figure means · Glossary

Can’t read or write
16.0%aged 10 and over19.3% in 201423.6% among women24.8% across Morocco
Unemployment
28.9%24.9% in 201431.0% among women21.3% across Morocco
In the labour force
42.2%aged 15 and over46.8% in 201421.0% among women41.6% across Morocco
At school, aged 6 to 11
96.3%in 2023/2495.8% across Morocco
Fertility
1.79children per woman1.54 in 20141.97 across Morocco
Disability
6.4%of people8.4% in 20144.8% across Morocco
Household size
3.2people on average3.7 in 20143.9 across Morocco
Running water
98.6%of settled households82.7% in 201482.9% across Morocco

Age

Men and women by age, each as a share of their own.

Al Machouar-Stinia: men and women by age, as a share of each
MenAgeWomen
4.0%75 and over6.2%
4.7%70–745.5%
7.3%65–696.7%
7.6%60–648.2%
7.2%55–597.1%
7.9%50–547.7%
5.4%45–496.7%
5.7%40–446.5%
5.6%35–394.7%
6.5%30–345.9%
6.7%25–294.7%
7.2%20–246.0%
6.7%15–196.5%
8.2%10–146.5%
5.3%5–96.4%
3.9%0–44.7%

Local languages used

Many people use more than one, so these add up to more than 100%.

  • Darija98.8%
  • Tachelhit2.1%
  • Tamazight1.9%
  • Tarifit0.5%
  • Hassania0.0%
More census figures

Languages read and written

By those aged 10 and over who can read.

  • Arabic99.7%
  • French64.1%
  • English17.3%
  • Amazigh, in Tifinagh0.3%

Getting to work

How employed people get to work.

  • On foot60.1%
  • Private car10.0%
  • Taxi9.9%
  • Employer’s transport7.5%
  • Bike or motorcycle5.4%
  • Bus4.4%
  • Doesn’t travel to work2.4%
  • Train0.2%
  • Informal transport0.1%
  • Tram0.0%
  • Animal0.0%
  • Another way0.0%

Urban dwellings

The 2024 census counted the dwellings in Al Machouar-Stinia’s urban area, the empty ones too. Every share here is of those. What each figure counts · Glossary

Dwellings
1,261
Standing empty
19.2%13.1% vacant6.1% a second home
Precarious
3.3%0.0% a slum or basic house
On the sewer
97.5%92.9% on the water mains92.9% on the electricity grid
Housing shortfall
7.4%households short, against the sound stock
More dwelling figures

What kind they are

Every dwelling in the town, lived in or not.

  • Traditional house75.7%
  • Modern house13.4%
  • Villa6.9%
  • Other3.2%
  • Apartment0.7%
  • Rural-type0.2%
  • Slum or basic house0.0%

How old they are

When the dwelling was built.

  • Under 20 years3.4%
  • 20 to 49 years27.0%
  • 50 years or more69.6%

Business and jobs

Every establishment the census mapped, and the businesses among them. What each count covers · Glossary

Establishments
15931.7 per 1,000 people35.4 across Morocco
Businesses
14691.8% of the establishments
Permanent jobs
3082.1 per business
Public services
12
Associations
1in premises of their own
More business figures

Businesses by sector

Every sector but agriculture.

  • Services54.8%
  • Commerce34.2%
  • Industry9.6%
  • Construction1.4%

Businesses by the people they employ

By how many people work there.

  • One person51.4%
  • 2 to 341.8%
  • 4 to 94.1%
  • 10 to 492.7%
  • 50 and over0.0%

When the businesses were founded

The year the business was set up.

  • 2020 or later13.0%
  • 2011–201936.3%
  • 2001–201026.7%
  • 1991–200013.0%
  • 1981–19904.1%
  • 1956–19801.4%
  • Before 19565.5%

Figures that stand out

The figures where this commune stands furthest from others, with its neighbours and 2014 beside each one.

The share of urban dwellings that are traditional Moroccan houses is 75.7%, among the highest 1% of communes of 5,000 people or more.

Of the communes it borders, only Meknès can be compared: 7.3%.

The share of sound dwellings that are 50 years or older is 69.2%, among the highest 1% of communes of 5,000 people or more.

Of the communes it borders, only Meknès can be compared: 8.1%.

The share of urban dwellings 50 years or older is 69.6%, among the highest 1% of communes of 5,000 people or more.

Of the communes it borders, only Meknès can be compared: 8.2%.

How these are picked

In the data

Files and code
Code
03.061.01.03
As digits
030610103
Slug
al-machouar-stinia
OpenStreetMap
2561178
In JavaScript
import { getCommune } from "morocco-communes";

getCommune("al-machouar-stinia");

Report an error on this page