Gmassa
كماسة
Rural commune in the cercle of Majjat, province of Chichaoua, Marrakech-Safi.
- Population, 2024
- 10,675
- Since 2014
- +13.7%from 9,388 in 2014
- Density
- 30.2people per km², 353.5 km²
- Households
- 2,660
- Foreign residents
- 1
- Rank
- 693693rd most populous of 1,503 communes11th of 35 in its province
Since 2014, households with running water went from 70.5% to 92.9%. Across Morocco, the rise was 10 points.
Its closest match elsewhere in Morocco: Khalfia. Aged 65 and over: 11.5% here, 11.9% there; running water: 92.9% here, 93.2% there; household size: 4.0 here, 4.1 there.
Where it is
Its province, shaded by density, and where that sits in Morocco.
Bordering communes
Postcode
41223
How it changed
Every commune, by how much it grew or shrank between the censuses. The line is Gmassa.
Gmassa +13.7%
People and homes
What the census found about the people and their homes. What each figure means · Glossary
- Can’t read or write
- 41.8%aged 10 and over50.8% in 201452.2% among women24.8% across Morocco
- Unemployment
- 19.7%5.0% in 201418.6% among women21.3% across Morocco
- In the labour force
- 36.2%aged 15 and over40.1% in 20143.5% among women41.6% across Morocco
- At school, aged 6 to 11
- 96.1%in 2023/2495.8% across Morocco
- Fertility
- 2.49children per woman2.94 in 20141.97 across Morocco
- Disability
- 4.8%of people6.2% in 20144.8% across Morocco
- Household size
- 4.0people on average4.7 in 20143.9 across Morocco
- Running water
- 92.9%of settled households70.5% in 201482.9% across Morocco
Age
Men and women by age, each as a share of their own.
| Men | Age | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4% | 75 and over | 4.2% | ||
| 3.4% | 70–74 | 3.3% | ||
| 3.9% | 65–69 | 3.7% | ||
| 4.2% | 60–64 | 4.7% | ||
| 3.9% | 55–59 | 4.4% | ||
| 5.5% | 50–54 | 5.5% | ||
| 6.4% | 45–49 | 6.1% | ||
| 5.9% | 40–44 | 6.2% | ||
| 6.5% | 35–39 | 6.7% | ||
| 6.3% | 30–34 | 6.7% | ||
| 5.6% | 25–29 | 5.7% | ||
| 6.5% | 20–24 | 5.6% | ||
| 8.9% | 15–19 | 8.6% | ||
| 10.6% | 10–14 | 11.0% | ||
| 10.4% | 5–9 | 9.9% | ||
| 7.7% | 0–4 | 7.8% | ||
Local languages used
Many people use more than one, so these add up to more than 100%.
More census figures
Languages read and written
By those aged 10 and over who can read.
Getting to work
How employed people get to work.
- Can’t read or write
- 50.8%aged 10 and over41.8% in 202464.1% among women32.2% across Morocco
- Unemployment
- 5.0%19.7% in 202427.4% among women16.2% across Morocco
- In the labour force
- 40.1%aged 15 and over36.2% in 20242.5% among women47.6% across Morocco
- At school, aged 7 to 12
- 94.1%95.1% across Morocco
- Fertility
- 2.94children per woman2.49 in 20242.22 across Morocco
- Disability
- 6.2%of people4.8% in 20245.1% across Morocco
- Household size
- 4.7people on average4.0 in 20244.6 across Morocco
- Running water
- 70.5%of settled households92.9% in 202473.0% across Morocco
Age
Men and women by age, each as a share of their own.
| Men | Age | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% | 75 and over | 3.4% | ||
| 2.2% | 70–74 | 2.2% | ||
| 3.4% | 65–69 | 2.6% | ||
| 4.5% | 60–64 | 4.1% | ||
| 4.3% | 55–59 | 4.2% | ||
| 4.6% | 50–54 | 5.1% | ||
| 4.7% | 45–49 | 4.7% | ||
| 6.0% | 40–44 | 6.4% | ||
| 7.2% | 35–39 | 6.6% | ||
| 6.3% | 30–34 | 7.0% | ||
| 6.3% | 25–29 | 7.2% | ||
| 7.3% | 20–24 | 7.8% | ||
| 8.3% | 15–19 | 8.1% | ||
| 9.3% | 10–14 | 9.1% | ||
| 10.4% | 5–9 | 9.9% | ||
| 11.6% | 0–4 | 11.3% | ||
Local languages used
Many people use more than one, so these add up to more than 100%.
More census figures
Languages read and written
Each person who can read counts once, under what they read and write.
Getting to work
How employed people get to work.
Where people work
Where employed people work, asked in 2014.
What people did
The work employed people did in 2014. The 2024 census doesn’t publish this by commune.
Highest diploma
What people aged 10 and over had qualified in by 2014, in general education. Vocational training is counted apart.
Business and jobs
Every establishment the census mapped, and the businesses among them. What each count covers · Glossary
- Establishments
- 27025.3 per 1,000 people35.4 across Morocco
- Businesses
- 15356.7% of the establishments
- Permanent jobs
- 1911.2 per business
- Public services
- 113
- Associations
- 4in premises of their own
More business figures
Businesses by sector
Every sector but agriculture.
Businesses by the people they employ
By how many people work there.
When the businesses were founded
The year the business was set up.
Douars
Gmassa’s villages and hamlets, as the 2024 census counted them: 41 douars in 4 fractions, with 10,674 people. One more isn’t in any douar: a nomad, or someone HCP counts apart, such as a soldier in barracks. What each figure counts
| Douar | Kind | Households | People | Distance from home, km | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paved road | Primary school | Health centre | ||||
| عرب تيدرارينAarab Tidrarine13 douars · 496 people | ||||||
| فريزمFrizem | Grouped | 10 | 41 | — | — | — |
| سيدي عرايشSidi Arich | In parts | 5 | 13 | — | — | — |
| لعكيدة اهل البريهماتLagida Ahl Brihmat | Grouped | 19 | 70 | — | — | — |
| العكيدة الصفصافLagida Sfasaf | Grouped | 4 | 22 | — | — | — |
| اهل شلكومAhl Chalgoum | Grouped | 3 | 8 | — | — | — |
| الجرفAl Jorf | Grouped | 18 | 65 | — | — | — |
| لعكيدة دبوزLagida Dabouz | Grouped | 10 | 39 | — | — | — |
| علي بن سوينةAli Ben Souyna | Grouped | 9 | 33 | — | — | — |
| لحرشLahrach | Grouped | 4 | 13 | — | — | — |
| دار المختارDar Al Mokhtar | Grouped | 9 | 37 | — | — | — |
| الشعابEch Chaab | Dispersed | 12 | 46 | — | — | — |
| العبوباتLaboubate | Grouped | 23 | 87 | — | — | — |
| بومنقارBouman Qar | Grouped | 5 | 22 | — | — | — |
| كماسةGmassa16 douars · 4,937 people | ||||||
| ايت عبداللهAit Abedellah | In parts | 176 | 655 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 6.2 |
| مكارةMoukara | Grouped | 104 | 324 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.8 |
| عزيب العوادAzib el Aoud | Grouped | 104 | 416 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 5.4 |
| ايت حموAyt Hammou | Grouped | 14 | 57 | — | — | — |
| تولوتToulout | In parts | 151 | 630 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 13.8 |
| كماسةGmassa | Grouped | 197 | 720 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| تمزوزتTamazouzt | Grouped | 52 | 224 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 6.2 |
| ايت وريغAit Warigh | Grouped | 150 | 579 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| عزيب بولعروكAzib Boularoug | Grouped | 70 | 322 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 5.5 |
| عزيب تحونةAzib Tihouna | Grouped | 4 | 18 | — | — | — |
| عزيب ميلودAzib Miloud | Grouped | 42 | 201 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 5.0 |
| تقليتTiqlite | In parts | 82 | 317 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| ايت سي حموAit Si Hammou | Dispersed | 22 | 95 | — | — | — |
| عزيب الحصيةAzib Lhassya | Grouped | 50 | 239 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 8.1 |
| تمغلاشتTamghlecht | Grouped | 23 | 66 | — | — | — |
| دوار أيت سليمانDouar Ait Slimane | Grouped | 16 | 74 | — | — | — |
| تلامنزوTalamenzou8 douars · 4,929 people | ||||||
| تلامنزوTalamenzou | In parts | 400 | 1,717 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 7.1 |
| اغيلIghil | Grouped | 90 | 360 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 9.0 |
| تلاقاسمTala Kassem | In parts | 169 | 647 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 9.0 |
| زينبتZinbt | Grouped | 53 | 214 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 12.0 |
| تسيرةTissira | In parts | 105 | 411 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 6.8 |
| لمرمضة اكمضانLamermdat Igoumdane | In parts | 125 | 520 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 9.9 |
| تكماطTagoumate | In parts | 105 | 397 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 12.3 |
| المرمضة الزاويةLamramda Zaouia | In parts | 156 | 663 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 12.5 |
| اولاد يعلاOulad Yla4 douars · 312 people | ||||||
| احمد سالمAhmed Salem | Grouped | 27 | 122 | — | — | — |
| عين الحصيةAin El Hsia | Dispersed | 22 | 91 | — | — | — |
| النزالةEn Nzala | Grouped | 11 | 62 | — | — | — |
| المخاليفel Mkhalif | Dispersed | 9 | 37 | — | — | — |
Names in italics are spelt from the Arabic. How douars get their names
— HCP doesn’t publish the figures of a douar with fewer than 30 households.
In the data
Files and code
- Code
07.161.07.07- As digits
071610707- Slug
gmassa- Census figures
/api/communes/07.161.07.07/indicators.json- Business and jobs
/api/communes/07.161.07.07/economy.json- Bordering communes
/api/communes/07.161.07.07/neighbours.json- Neighbourhoods and postcodes
/api/communes/07.161.07.07/neighbourhoods.json- OpenStreetMap
- 2830962
import { getCommune } from "morocco-communes";
getCommune("gmassa");