Ait Ouabelli
آيت وابلي
Rural commune in the cercle of Akka, province of Tata, Souss-Massa.
- Population, 2024
- 2,140
- Since 2014
- −10.9%from 2,401 in 2014
- Density
- 1.5people per km², 1,389.3 km²
- Households
- 617
- Foreign residents
- 1
- Rank
- 1,4291,429th most populous of 1,503 communes19th of 20 in its province
Next door in Fam El Hisn, 84.2% of households are on the public sewer. Here, it’s 0.3%.
Since 2014, unemployment went from 32.6% to 16.2%. Across Morocco, the rise was 5 points.
Where it is
Its province, shaded by density, and where that sits in Morocco.
Bordering communes
Postcode
84072
How it changed
Every commune, by how much it grew or shrank between the censuses. The line is Ait Ouabelli.
Ait Ouabelli −10.9%
People and homes
What the census found about the people and their homes. What each figure means · Glossary
- Can’t read or write
- 32.6%aged 10 and over38.8% in 201443.1% among women24.8% across Morocco
- Unemployment
- 16.2%32.6% in 201413.6% among women21.3% across Morocco
- In the labour force
- 19.1%aged 15 and over19.8% in 20146.4% among women41.6% across Morocco
- At school, aged 6 to 11
- 98.6%in 2023/2495.8% across Morocco
- Fertility
- 2.10children per woman2.48 in 20141.97 across Morocco
- Disability
- 14.2%of people9.0% in 20144.8% across Morocco
- Household size
- 3.5people on average5.1 in 20143.9 across Morocco
- Running water
- 96.1%of settled households94.3% in 201482.9% across Morocco
Age
Men and women by age, each as a share of their own.
| Men | Age | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3% | 75 and over | 6.9% | ||
| 4.6% | 70–74 | 4.4% | ||
| 6.2% | 65–69 | 5.9% | ||
| 4.9% | 60–64 | 5.3% | ||
| 4.8% | 55–59 | 5.9% | ||
| 4.5% | 50–54 | 6.2% | ||
| 3.9% | 45–49 | 5.1% | ||
| 4.3% | 40–44 | 6.8% | ||
| 5.6% | 35–39 | 6.4% | ||
| 5.8% | 30–34 | 4.8% | ||
| 6.0% | 25–29 | 6.6% | ||
| 7.0% | 20–24 | 7.6% | ||
| 10.4% | 15–19 | 9.0% | ||
| 11.3% | 10–14 | 8.0% | ||
| 10.4% | 5–9 | 5.9% | ||
| 6.9% | 0–4 | 5.3% | ||
Local languages used
Many people use more than one, so these add up to more than 100%.
More census figures
Languages read and written
By those aged 10 and over who can read.
Getting to work
How employed people get to work.
- Can’t read or write
- 38.8%aged 10 and over32.6% in 202450.5% among women32.2% across Morocco
- Unemployment
- 32.6%16.2% in 202454.2% among women16.2% across Morocco
- In the labour force
- 19.8%aged 15 and over19.1% in 20246.5% among women47.6% across Morocco
- At school, aged 7 to 12
- 96.4%95.1% across Morocco
- Fertility
- 2.48children per woman2.10 in 20242.22 across Morocco
- Disability
- 9.0%of people14.2% in 20245.1% across Morocco
- Household size
- 5.1people on average3.5 in 20244.6 across Morocco
- Running water
- 94.3%of settled households96.1% in 202473.0% across Morocco
Age
Men and women by age, each as a share of their own.
| Men | Age | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1% | 75 and over | 4.5% | ||
| 2.1% | 70–74 | 2.1% | ||
| 2.7% | 65–69 | 2.9% | ||
| 4.2% | 60–64 | 3.7% | ||
| 4.6% | 55–59 | 4.4% | ||
| 3.9% | 50–54 | 5.6% | ||
| 4.0% | 45–49 | 5.1% | ||
| 3.9% | 40–44 | 6.1% | ||
| 3.8% | 35–39 | 5.1% | ||
| 3.2% | 30–34 | 7.0% | ||
| 4.8% | 25–29 | 8.1% | ||
| 7.1% | 20–24 | 8.4% | ||
| 13.3% | 15–19 | 11.0% | ||
| 14.7% | 10–14 | 9.9% | ||
| 12.4% | 5–9 | 7.9% | ||
| 10.5% | 0–4 | 8.0% | ||
Local languages used
Many people use more than one, so these add up to more than 100%.
More census figures
Languages read and written
Each person who can read counts once, under what they read and write.
Getting to work
How employed people get to work.
Where people work
Where employed people work, asked in 2014.
What people did
The work employed people did in 2014. The 2024 census doesn’t publish this by commune.
Highest diploma
What people aged 10 and over had qualified in by 2014, in general education. Vocational training is counted apart.
Business and jobs
Every establishment the census mapped, and the businesses among them. What each count covers · Glossary
- Establishments
- 6831.8 per 1,000 people35.4 across Morocco
- Businesses
- 2841.2% of the establishments
- Permanent jobs
- 291.0 per business
- Public services
- 32
- Associations
- 8in premises of their own
- Weekly souks
- 1counted outside the total
More business figures
Businesses by sector
Every sector but agriculture.
Businesses by the people they employ
By how many people work there.
When the businesses were founded
The year the business was set up.
Douars
Ait Ouabelli’s villages and hamlets, as the 2024 census counted them: 6 douars in 6 fractions, with 2,116 people. 24 more aren’t in any douar: nomads, or people HCP counts apart, such as soldiers in barracks. What each figure counts
| Douar | Kind | Households | People | Distance from home, km | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paved road | Primary school | Health centre | ||||
| تاداكوستTadakoust1 douar · 501 people | ||||||
| تاداكوستTadakoust | Grouped | 151 | 501 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 2.4 |
| ايت وابليAit Ouabelli1 douar · 401 people | ||||||
| ايت وابليAit Ouabelli | Grouped | 118 | 401 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| تيزكي يارغنTizgui Irghane1 douar · 570 people | ||||||
| تيزكي يارغنTizgui Irghane | Grouped | 162 | 570 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| الخنݣLkheng1 douar · 174 people | ||||||
| الخنݣLkheng | Grouped | 54 | 174 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 5.2 |
| ايت همانAit Hamane1 douar · 260 people | ||||||
| ايت همانAit Hamane | Grouped | 60 | 260 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| تمزارارتTamzarart1 douar · 210 people | ||||||
| تامزرارتTamzrout | Grouped | 69 | 210 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 20.8 |
Names in italics are spelt from the Arabic. How douars get their names
In the data
Files and code
- Code
09.551.03.01- As digits
095510301- Slug
ait-ouabelli- Census figures
/api/communes/09.551.03.01/indicators.json- Business and jobs
/api/communes/09.551.03.01/economy.json- Bordering communes
/api/communes/09.551.03.01/neighbours.json- Neighbourhoods and postcodes
/api/communes/09.551.03.01/neighbourhoods.json- OpenStreetMap
- 2885839
import { getCommune } from "morocco-communes";
getCommune("ait-ouabelli");